International Day for Tolerance and the TDI's 10-year anniversary
On November 14, TDI organized an event dedicated to the International Day for Tolerance, as well as the TDI's 10-year anniversary.
At the event we reviewed the main trends, needs and challenges regarding freedom of religion or belief, the rights of religious-ethnic minorities and migrants in Georgia.
TDI presented a series of concise video messages where the diplomats, international partners, and leaders from the religious communities articulated the significance and value of the fundamental right of freedom of religion or belief, tolerance, diversity and inclusion.
We also reviewed TDI’s 10-year work and achievements.
The event was attended by Ambassadors, diplomats, representatives of international and local organizations, including religious and ethnic community organizations and academia.
The event was conducted with the support from the UNDP Georgia and Norwegian Embassy in Tbilisi, under the initiative: “LEAD: Leadership, Equality, Advocacy, Democracy.”