The project was implemented by the Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI) in the framework of The East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) Policy, Advocacy, and Civil Society Development in Georgia (G-PAC) Program, funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Implementation Dates: January 1, 2014 – June 30, 2014
Project Budget: USD 14,965
Objectives: Support the protection of rights of religious minorities and combat discrimination on religious grounds; spark public dialogue about necessity of entrenching religious neutrality and supporting the formation of the secular state; facilitate relevant policy changes.
For above-mentioned purposes the study provided:  1) review of religiously motivated offenses; 2) analysis of the existing legislative framework and state practice regarding freedom of religion in Georgia; 3) assessment of politicians' rhetoric in the perspective of observing secular principles.
1. Comprehensive study of state policy and legislation regarding freedom of religion in Georgia published.
2. Relevant State authorities, local and international organizations informed about the findings of the research.
3. Specific recommendations elaborated for respective state and public institutions in the field of freedom of religion. Meetings and discussions organized with the representatives of the Main Prosecutor’s Office, Civil and Supreme Court of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
• The Practice of the Funding of the Religious Organizations by the Central and Local government
The purpose of the joint research by Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI) and Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) was to show the practice of funding of religious organizations by the State. The research presents the scope and aim of financial resources and other tangible benefits transferred from the state to religious associations, also from the state budget, President’s and government’s reserve funds as well as the budget of municipality in the period of 2013-2014.
The study was conducted with own resources of the organizations.