Mariam Gavtadze was invited by OSCE to deliver a speech on freedom of religion in OSCE member states
The member of TDI’s board of directors Mariam Gavtadze participated in human rights annual conference Human Dimension Implementation Meeting (HDIM) organized by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR). The session of September 13 was dedicated to the freedom of belief and religion, where Mariam Gavtadze was invited as the main speaker. In her speech, Ms. Gavtadze reviewed the examples of limiting freedom of religion and belief in the OSCE member states, their causes and relevant international human rights standards; she also spoke about the security and freedom of religion issues.
HDIM is the largest annual conference in Europe dedicated to human rights and democracy issues in OSCE member states. The participants of the conference are state delegation, international organizations and the civil society from 57 member states.