TDI Holds ToT Training Promoting Religious Tolerance at Public Schools
On May 21-23,  TDI condcucted ToT training  "Promoting Religious Tolerance at Public Schools" for the teams of National Centre for Teacher Professional Development and Georgian Association of Civic Educators.
The goal of the training was to strengthen the team of trainers of civic education and to raise their competence in terms of inhibiting religious tolerance in the process of education.
14 attendants of the ToT training represented different regions of Georgia. They were selected according to geographical, gender and ethnic origin criteria.
After the training the participants are able to:
1) Conceptualize the meaning of religious tolerance;
2) Contemplate the role of religion in terms of peaceful coexistence and at the same time, inciting intolerance and bigotry in Georgia and throughout the world;
3) Discuss the issues related to negative stereotypes, xenophobia, discrimination, religious tolerance and hate speech;
4) Demonstrate  accurate views about the importance of religious diversity and the tradition of tolerance in Georgia;
5) Disseminate the knowledge among public school teachers about equality, congruous relation between students of different religious  identities and teachers by using relevant theoretical materials and practical instruments.
The activity is implemented in the framework of the project Advancing Tolerance, Religious Freedom and Human rights in Georgia, with the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia.