TDI organized a training on Gender Equality in Marneuli
On 24-25th of May, Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI) organized a training on Gender Equality for the women representing ethnic and religious minorities in Marneuli.
Training objectives were to:
►Define the concept of gender equality and analyze the relevant approaches;
►Discover and argue gender stereotypes, gender inequality and violence in the public extent;
►Discuss early marriage and domestic violence issues;
►Discuss the legislation upon women’s rights and gender equality;
►Explore and discuss the existing models of gender roles’ distribution in different religious narratives and culture in reference to equality.
Georgian and Azeri high school students, teachers and the students of local religious college in Marneuli participated in the training.
Training participants received the academic knowledge and performed the practical activities along.
The training was led by the bishop of the Evangelist-Baptist Church and the researcher - Rusudan Gotsiridze and psychologist Nana Berekashvili.
We would like to thank Qamril Amjanogli and Emil Kurbanov for providing interpretation and ensuring the effective communication in Azeri and Georgian languages during the two-day-training in Marneuli.
Also, we greatly appreciate the help from Leyla Mamedova, Mirtag Esedova and Oktai Kazumov with regards to organizing the training.
Training on gender equality for the women representatives of the ethnic and religious minorities is one of the components of TDI project Combatting Religious, Ethnic and Racial Discrimination in Georgia in the framework of East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) project Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG) funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).